Fractionated coconut oil, like the name suggests, is coconut oil that has had certain components removed. In a chemical-free fractionating process, the long-chain fatty acids are eliminated, which leaves a light, non-greasy, and odorless carrier oil.

Our fractionated coconut oil can simply be used by itself directly on the skin as a moisturizer, or you can try some of its other amazing uses:

Try it as a carrier for your favorite essential oils. Diluting essential oils with fractionated coconut oil will help avoid skin sensitivity.

Use it as a conditioner by applying oil to damp hair, massage into scalp and comb through hair, then tuck into a shower cap and leave it in to settle for at least 30 minutes. Afterwards, shampoo and rinse with warm water.

Soften tough skin by mixing in a few drops of lavender essential oil into the fractionated coconut oil and massage into dry feet and heels so you’re ready for summer sandals.

Remove make-up by adding a few drops onto a tissue, cotton pad, or q-tip and watch your lipstick, mascara, and foundation effortlessly wipe away.

Use it to help prevent or fade stretch marks. Try adding frankincense, patchouli, or sandalwood  to fractionated coconut oil and apply to affected area.

There are many more uses for this wonderful oil.  Let us know your favorite!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This