Frankincense Essential Oil – 100% Pure (Boswellia carteri)
|Collection Method:||Botanical Name:||INCI Name:|
|Steam Distillation||Boswellia sacra Flueck Syn. Boswelia carteri Birdw.||Boswellia Carteri (Frankincense) Oil|
|Plant Part:||Aromatic Description:||Country of Origin:|
|Resin from Boswellia carteri, frereana, and sacra||
Calming – Revitalizing – Uplifting
Frankincense is often used in deep meditation practices, where it is believed to be deeply calming and to help uplift and revitalize the spirit. The ancient Egyptians were using Frankincense as far back as the 15th century, B.C. for beauty products, incense and embalming. It is also one of the oils mentioned in the Bible. Frankincense is the most valuable essential oil for slowing and deepening the breathing, helping to allay fear, anxiety, nervous tension and stress. Its soothing and beautifying properties are used to rejuvenate skin and help reduce the appearance of imperfections. As the king of oils, Frankincense is recommended particularly for dry, sensitive and mature skins helping rejuvenate skin tone and prevent wrinkles.*
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The contents of this website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please consult your medical professional before starting any new regimen or change your prescribed order from your medical doctor.