Patchouli Essential Oil – 100% Pure (Postemon cablin)
|Collection Method:||Botanical Name:||INCI Name:|
|Steam Distillation||Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth.||Postemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil|
|Plant Part:||Aromatic Description:||Country of Origin:|
Relaxing – Uplifting – Sensual
Patchouli essential oil is most well-known for being a much used oil from the 1960’s and early 1970’s as a perfume to mask unpleasant scents. Today it is extensively used in perfumes and deodorants and is also a powerful aphrodisiac. Patchouli is beneficial to the skin in many ways. It is often used to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, and minor skin imperfections and to promote a smooth, glowing complexion. The fragrance of Patchouli helps psychologically with grounding and centering.*
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The contents of this website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please consult your medical professional before starting any new regimen or change your prescribed order from your medical doctor.